Dolphins are marine mammals, unlike fishes. They breathe through their lungs, and most species live in the ocean and some in freshwater streams and rivers. The largest of their species can grow up to 30 feet, and the smallest of them can only grow up to 5 feet. The average weight of dolphins ranges from 150 to 200 kilos. These marine mammals are highly adaptable and friendly.
Dolphins are adorable and brilliant animals. They are smart in using communication tools, and they are great problem solvers. Do not be fooled by the adorable squeaks a dolphin makes. It is their form of communication, and you can tell that they enjoy the interaction. Dolphins swim distances of up to 80 miles. We humans have a lot to learn and discover from these beautiful aquatic mammals.
It is essential to treat these lovely creatures with the utmost respect. We need to take our part in preserving the ocean life. We need them in our world to maintain balance. It is undeniable how dolphins instantly make us smile and happy. We need to be more responsible and make changes for the betterment of these animals. Below are some fantastic dolphin facts that would let you get to know them better.
One of the coolest dolphin facts is that they have two stomachs, and the purpose of it is two-fold. The first belly is for food storage, and the other one is for digestion. Unlike us humans, dolphins do not chew their food with their teeth. They use their conical-shaped teeth to catch and trap their prey instead. Having two tummies is not that bad anyway.
Mirror Mirror on the Wall
Mirror self-recognition exists with dolphins. How awesome it is to discover that dolphins can do this. They recognize themselves in the mirror as early as seven months-old. Their ability to identify and acknowledge themselves in the mirror is astonishing. Life has a way of surprising us, and it is a beautiful experience to have.
The marine dolphin that is considered endangered is Hector’s dolphin. The scientific name is Cephalorhynchus hectori. The estimated population of these rare creatures is 55 and weighs up to 110 pounds. With a length of 4 feet, they live in New Zealand waters. We must do our part in protecting and preserving the ocean wildlife at all costs.
As adorable and cute as they are, dolphins can be aggressive. They bite when provoked and threatened. Dolphins often bite fellow dolphins with aggressiveness. Therefore, we must be cautious when dealing with animals, and it is best to have a professional supervising beside you when you interact or even swim with the dolphins.
Team No Sleep
Adequate sleep is essential to us humans, but dolphins do not share the same sentiments. They take naps instead of sleeping for long hours. They are conscious breathers, and they need to decide on it voluntarily. They use a technique of one-half brain sleeping. All it takes is a 15 to 20-minute nap to recharge and refuel its energy. If only quick rests work on us humans, it will be such a breeze.
Like humans, dolphins need oxygen to breathe. We see dolphins swim up the waters, and this is their way of inhaling air. A fun fact to know is that dolphins can hold their breaths between 8 to 15 minutes. Do not be easily fooled. They breathe in between these minutes for about four to five times every minute. How awesome it is to imagine who would win the breathing contest if you’re up against these fun creatures.
Fish Are Friends, Not Food
As cool as we would like to visualize and daydream about Dory and Bailey the dolphin in the animated film, it is not possible in our actual world. Dolphins eat other fishes. They eat a variety of fishes and squids. They do not make use of their teeth for chewing food; they swallow it whole. They have a unique digestive system compared to humans.
Dolphins’ habitat differs and depends on environmental changes and the rate of potential prey. Dolphins go well with a temperate climate. They make strides in tropical waters. Some dolphins often migrate, and others prefer to stay in one area in the ocean. Dolphins are adaptable to changes and resilient in their unique way. After all, they are well known for their brilliant minds.
A dolphin’s pregnancy lasts longer than one might think. It is usually between 10 to 18 months of carrying babies. During childbearing, a male dolphin helps out the female dolphin. The midwife dolphins exist, and they help pull out the offspring. How adorable can baby dolphins be? Dolphin mothers are very protective of their young.
The average lifespan of a dolphin is conditional. The environment plays a significant factor in determining a dolphin’s life expectancy. The rate also varies from the species a dolphin is. The most extended lifespan recorded is about 60 plus years. You know, as the saying goes, age is just a number.
Things We Can Do to Help Dolphins
Ocean and River pollution is still existing, and we should make wise decisions that will help create a significant impact. Studying and discovering more about the life of dolphins can help us better appreciate them. We need to know the challenges these endangered creatures face, and we must show care and respect for them. We must not forget that it is reasonable to have a place for them in our nature.